People eating Sloth’s?
Sloths are believe to have been eaten into extinction in the Dominican Republic!
We’ve researched a lot about sloths, and at no point in time did anyone ever mention eating them! Until now…
Ryan Haupt, an expert paleoecologist and others believe sloth’s were eaten into extinction in the Dominican Republic some 4,000 years ago.
“There’s a lot of debate about the Pleistocene extinction in North America, but in the Caribbean it’s a little clearer: sloths were around after the continental extinction, but as soon as humans arrived they were gone. They actually survived in the Caribbean until about 4,000 years ago, so there were ground sloths chilling when the pyramids in Egypt were already finished.” (Source: Motherboard.vice.com)
Can you imagine eating a sloth?
We can’t… they’re far too cool.
See the top 10 reasons why we think sloths are some of the coolest animals on earth below…
1) Sloths are arboreal animals.
We love sloths! Enjoy this collection of sloth trivia and products! You can click on any of the pictures to visit the product on Amazon, and at the end of the show, you will have an option to visit the The Sloth Store. Enjoy!
This means that they live or spend their days mainly on trees. They are named after the capital sin of sloth because they seem slow and lazy at first glance; however, their usual idleness is due to metabolic adaptations for conserving energy.
2) It was once thought that sloths spend about 15 to 20 hours a day sleeping.
It was recently discovered, however, that sloths actually only sleep around 10 hours a day. Sloths are related to anteaters, which is why they are classified in the order Pilosa. If you look at an anteater you can see they have similar claws.
Extinct sloth species include many megafaunal ground sloths, some of which attained the size of elephants, as well as a few species of marine sloths!
3)Sloths only urinate/defecate once a week.
They only come down if it is time for them to urinate or defecate, which only happens once a week.
They are vulnerable to predation because they urinate and defecate at the same spot each time. There have been a lot of speculations regarding this behavior. Some says it is because it is easier for them to find one another especially on mating seasons.
It was also observed that they defecate near the trunk of the tree, probably to fertilize the tree, which is their source of food. So smart!